I. THE FACTS
[…] On appeal, the Father makes three arguments. Initially, the Father argues that the circuit court erred in terminating his parental rights to D.L.H. because DCF did not prove that only the Father or the Mother could have inflicted the injuries to D.L.H.’s sibling. DCF responds that absolute certainty concerning the identity of the perpetrator or perpetrators of the abuse is not required. On this point, we agree with DCF.
The circuit court found that DCF had proved by clear and convincing evidence that the Father’s parental rights should be terminated as authorized by section 39.806(l)(f). Section 39.806(l)(f) provides that parental rights can be terminated “[w]hen the parent or parents engaged in egregious conduct or had the opportunity and capability to prevent and knowingly failed to prevent egregious conduct that threatens the life, safety, or physical, mental, or emotional health of the child or the child’s sibling.” “Egregious conduct” is defined as “abuse, abandonment, neglect, or any other conduct of the parent or parents that is deplorable, flagrant, or outrageous by a normal standard of conduct” and “may include an act or omission that occurred only once but was of such intensity, magnitude, or severity