Jenkins v. State ex rel. Department of Transportation & Development
[…] See, e.g., Bolton, 609 So.2d at 1143. More importantly, there was no basis shown to substantiate Mr. Asher's revenue and profit assumptions relating to his second scenario, involving two two-man crews. The Robbie Thomas "affidavit” was not introduced into evidence, but even Mr. Asher's description of its contents showed that it related to a business with one two-man crew, and there is no suggestion in the record that the “affidavit” contained relevant information or reliable projections upon which the second scenario could reasonably be based.

. Acts 2000, 1st Ex.Sess., No. 20, § 1, effective on July 1, 2000, amended La. R.S. 13:5106 to add subparagraph (B)(3)(c), which provides, in pertinent part:

In any suit for personal injury against the state or a state agency wherein the court pursuant to judgment determines that the claimant is entitled to medical care and related benefits that may be incurred subsequent to judgment, the court shall order that all medical care and related benefits incurred subsequent to judgment be paid from the Future Medical Care Fund as provided in R.S. 39:1533.2. Medical care and related benefits shall be paid directly to the provider as they are incurred.... (Emphasis supplied.)

The trial court’s judgment did not comply with the express terms of the statute. (Parenthetically, we note that the judgment was evidently prepared and submitted to the court by the plaintiffs' counsel, as his letterhead appears in the margin.)