On appeal, J.A.B. does not contest the total amount of restitution ordered. Indeed, the amount ordered was supported by competent, substantial evidence. Rather, J.A.B. argues that the trial court abused its discretion in ordering her to pay this amount on the specified payment schedule because she contends she is unable to afford it. We disagree.
Juvenile restitution is governed by section 985.231(l)(a)(6), Florida Statutes (2005), which permits the court to order restitution “in a reasonable amount or manner to be determined by the court.”3 This statute does not delineate who bears the burden of proof on the issues involved, but this court has previously looked to the general restitution statute for adults, § 775.089, Fla. Stat.