State ex rel. N.W.L.
[…] The trial court erred by “clarifying” the verdict to guilt [sic] of simple battery.

Id. at 781-82.

We agree with the holding in Nazar and conclude that the fourth circuit’s reasoning *612is applicable to situations where an appellate court is unable to ascertain the lower court’s finding as to which offense(s) the defendant has been found guilty of committing. Accordingly, we reverse N.W.L.’s adjudication of delinquency, vacate his disposition, and remand the matter to the trial court for further proceedings.

Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 598(A) provides that “[w]hen a person is found guilty of a lesser degree of the offense charged, the verdict or [¿judgment of the court is an acquittal of all greater offenses charged in the indictment and the defendant cannot thereafter be tried for those offenses on a new trial.” The ruling of the trial court clearly indicates that the State failed to present sufficient evidence to support a finding that N.W.L. committed aggravated burglary; rather, the evidence shows that N.W.L. committed a lesser included offense or offenses.