for the Court.
[…] ¶ 7. Christie asks on appeal for reversal of the trial court’s dismissal of his post-conviction relief motion pertaining to Cause No. K03-0056P and to compel the trial court to hear his post-conviction relief motion. Christie first sought post-conviction relief from the trial court on November 16, 2004. Christie argued in his first post-conviction relief motion that it was error for the trial court to ignore the oral plea agreement and for the trial judge not to have recused himself. Christie also contended that he received ineffective assistance of counsel.
¶ 8. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-23(6) (Rev.2007) provides in part that “any order dismissing the prisoner’s motion or otherwise denying relief under this article is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until reversed.” “It shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this article.” Miss.Code Ann. § 99-39-23(6). Additionally, this Court acknowledges that Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-9(2) (Rev.2007) requires a petitioner to file a separate motion for each conviction on which relief is requested.