Glenn v. State
[…] ¶ 26. Under Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-5(1) (Rev.2007), a jury may convict a defendant of the crime charged in an indictment or of an attempt to commit the same offense. Neverthe*155less, for an indictment to properly charge a defendant with attempt, it must charge two elements: “(1) the intent to commit the offense, and (2) an overt act toward its commission.” Maxie v. State, 330 So.2d 277, 277 (Miss.1976) (citing Ford v. State, 218 So.2d 731, 732 (Miss.1969)).

¶ 27. As we also stated above, Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-79 defines armed robbery as follows:

Every person who shall feloniously take or attempt to take from the person or from the presence the personal property of another and against his will by violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury to his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon shall be guilty of robbery....

¶ 28. Regarding Count II, attempted armed robbery, the allegedly defective indictment about which Daniels now complains charged the appellants as follows:

[Ijndividually or while aiding and abetting each other and/or acting in concert with each other, did unlawfully, wilfully!,] and feloniously, commit an assault upon the person of Donnell Hogan with a certain deadly weapon, to-wit: a pistol, and did then and there, feloniously put them, the said Donnell Hogan and/or Mary Ann Tribble and/or Janet Porter Free, in fear of immediate injury to their persons by the exhibition of said deadly weapon as aforesaid, with the unlawful and felonious intent to steal, they, the said Lewis Green, Crystal Daniels, Gregory Smith, and Joseph [Antwan] Glenn, while aiding and abetting each other and/or while acting in concert with other did unlawfully,