Glenn v. State
[…] Id. at (¶ 16) (quoting Carr v. State, 208 So.2d 886, 889 (Miss.1968)). Taking the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict, the question is whether a rational trier of fact could have found all the essential elements beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 315, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979)).

¶ 18. Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-79 (Rev.2006) defines armed robbery as follows:

Every person who shall feloniously take or attempt to take from the person or from the presence the personal property of another and against his will by violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury to his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon shall be guilty of robbery....

With those elements of robbery in mind, this Court addressed a similar argument regarding an attempted-armed-robbery conviction of an abettor in Nichols v. State, 822 So.2d 984, 989 (¶ 7) (Miss.Ct.App.2002). In Nichols, we set out the applicable law as follows:

To commit robbery, a person must “take the personal property of another, in his presence or from his person and against his will, by violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of some immediate injury to his person.” McKee v. State, 791 So.2d 804, 807(¶8) (Miss.2001). To attempt a crime, a person must possess the intent to commit the particular crime, commit an act toward committing the crime, and fail to consummate the offense. Greenwood v.