Specially Concurring:
[…] Likewise, J.L.M. “put a rope in [B.S.’s] rectum.” A later incident report dated August 12, 2005, revealed that on August 10, 2005, B.S. told the investigating officer that once his pants were down, J.L.M. “proceeded to suck on [his] penis.”
¶ 19. Both counts of the indictment charged J.L.M. with committing the crimes of sexual battery in violation of Mississippi Code Annotated Section 97-3-95(l)(d) (Rev.2006), which states in pertinent part that “[a] person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with .... [a] child under the age of fourteen (14) years of age, if the person is twenty-four (24) or more months older than the child.” Defense counsel conceded that “the charging stat*744ute, Mississippi Code Annotated § 97-3-95(l)(d), is a criminal statute under which Circuit Court has original jurisdiction.” See also Miss.Code Ann. § 43-21-151(1) (Rev.2004).