Boise Cascade Corp. v. Jackson
[…] Boise Cascade Corp. v. Jackson, 997 So.2d 1026, 1037 (Ala.Civ.App.2007) (“Jackson ”). Jackson petitioned this Court for certiorari review, contending, in pertinent part, that the decision of the Court of Civil Appeals conflicts with this Court’s decision in Ex parte Drummond Co., 837 So.2d 831 (Ala.2002). See Rule 39(a)(1)(D), Ala. R.App. P. See also § 12-3-16, Ala.Code 1975 (“The decisions of the Supreme Court shall govern the holdings and decisions of the courts of appeals .... ”). Having granted Jackson’s petition, and having concluded that the deeision of the Court of Civil Appeals conflicts with this Court’s decision in Drummond, we reverse and remand.