Woods v. State ex rel. Louisiana Department of Transportation & Development
[…] La. C.C.P. art. 966(C)(2). Then, the burden shifts to the adverse party to produce factual support sufficient to show that he will be able to meet his evidentiary burden of proof at trial. Id.

McDonald’s

Woods explains that the intersection where the accident occurred is known to be a “crazy” intersection. Woods points out, and McDonald’s ^concedes, that McDonald’s did not apply for and therefore never received from the DOTD an entrance and exit permit per La. R.S. 48:344 which states:

Entrances to and exits from private properties adjacent to the rights-of-way of state highways may be regulated, prohibited, or abolished in the interest of the safety of the traveling public. The chief engineer of the Department of Transportation and Development, from time to time, shall prepare and promulgate descriptions and illustrations of various types and styles of entrances and exits consistent with this purpose and shall issue permits of necessity and convenience for the installation of entrances and exits in accordance with its promulgated regulations and standards. The department may apply to the courts for such process as may be necessary to *116make the provisions of this Section effective.

As a result, Woods argues that the issue of material fact remains as to whether the locations of the entrance and exit driveways were proper when originally built and therefore a summary judgment was not appropriate.