[PUBLISH]
[…] damages that are equal in amount to actual damages. The statute provides: “Any
employer who violates the provisions of [the FLSA] . . . shall be liable to the . . .
employees affected in the amount of their . . . unpaid overtime compensation . . .
and in an additional equal amount as liquidated damages.” 29 U.S.C. § 216(b).
The Portal to Portal Act, 29 U.S.C. §§ 251–62, which amended the FLSA,
provides a safe harbor for an employer who can establish that it acted in good faith
and under the reasonable belief that it was in compliance with the FLSA. Id. §
260. The safe harbor provision provides:
In any action . . . to recover . . . unpaid overtime compensation, or
liquidated damages, under the [FLSA] . . . , if the employer shows to
the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to
29
such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for
believing that his act or omission was not a violation . . . the court
may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages . . . .
Id. An employer who violates the FLSA’s overtime provision carries the burden
of proving its entitlement to the safe harbor. Joiner v. City of Macon, 814 F.2d
1537, 1539 (11th Cir. 1987). To satisfy the good faith requirement, an employer