USCA11 Case: 20-14292 Date Filed: 08/01/2022 Page: 1 of 66
[…] with state law.”).
On appeal, the Club makes three arguments about its state
law conflict preemption claim. The first two are that Sections
775.083(1) and 787.29 of the Florida Statutes preempt the Ordi-
nance. Third, it claims that the district court abused its discretion
by refusing to consider the Club’s argument that Section 162.09 of
the Florida Statutes preempts the fines imposed by the Ordinance.
Had the district court properly considered its Section 162.09 argu-
ment, the Club says, the court would not have dismissed its conflict
preemption claim.
First up is the Club’s Section 775.083(1) conflict preemption
argument. Section 775.083 sets out limits for penalties for criminal
and noncriminal violations. Section 775.083(1)(e) provides:
(1) A person who has been convicted of an offense
other than a capital felony may be sentenced to pay a
fine in addition to any punishment described in s.
775.082; when specifically authorized by statute, he
or she may be sentenced to pay a fine in lieu of any
punishment described in s. 775.082. A person who has
been convicted of a noncriminal violation may be
USCA11 Case: 20-14292 Date Filed: 08/01/2022 Page: 49 of 66
20-14292 Opinion of the Court 49
sentenced to pay a fine. Fines for designated crimes
and for noncriminal violations shall not exceed:
...
(e): $500, when the conviction is of a misdemeanor of
the second degree or a noncriminal violation.
FLA. STAT. ANN. § 775.083(1)(e).
Although on its face, the statute limits “noncriminal viola-
tion[s]” to $500 in fines, the statutory definition of a “noncriminal
violation” creates an insurmountable hurdle for the Club’s legal ar-
gument. The statute defines the term as: