UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] the statute that would not authorize money damages against the Government.” Id. at 290–91. At
the same time, waiving sovereign immunity does not require “magic words.” Id. at 291. The
Supreme Court instead requires only that the waiver “be clearly discernable from the statutory
text in light of traditional interpretive tools.” Id.
The FCRA provides that “[a]ny person who willfully fails to comply with any
requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that
consumer” for either “actual damages” or statutory “damages” within specified dollar ranges. 15
U.S.C. § 1681n(a)(1)(A). Likewise, the FCRA provides that “[a]ny person who is negligent in
failing to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any
consumer is liable to that consumer” for “actual damages.” Id. § 1681o(a)(1). The FCRA also
defines the term “person” as used in sections 1681n and 1681o: “for the purposes of this
subchapter . . . [t]he term ‘person’ means any individual, partnership, corporation, trust, estate,
cooperative, association, government or governmental subdivision or agency, or other
Page 4 of 12
entity.” Id. § 1681a(a)–(b). For willful violations, the FCRA provides one cause of action
against “[a]ny person,” id. § 1681n(a)(1)(A), and an additional cause of action against any
“natural person,” id. § 1681n(a)(1)(B).