People v. Barber
[…] Timothy now appeals. ¶ 17 II. ANALYSIS ¶ 18 On appeal, Timothy argues that (1) the evidence did not prove him guilty of second degree murder beyond a reasonable doubt; (2) the trial court improperly excluded evidence of Larkins’s prior violent conduct; (3) the court imposed an excessive sentence; and (4) the court erred in its calculation of court fines, fees, and costs. ¶ 19 Timothy contends the evidence did not prove him guilty because the State failed to rebut evidence that he acted in defense of Jason. Section 7-1 of the Criminal Code provides: “A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other's imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or 5 No. 1-16-0800 great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony.” 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2012). ¶ 20 Our supreme court explained the burdens of proof: “[T]o raise a claim of self-defense, a defendant must present evidence supporting each of the following elements which justify the use of force in defense of a person: (1) that force had been threatened against