Filed 8/1/22
[…] proposed construction of Title III. For reasons we discuss below,
on balance, these interpretative tools do not provide a basis on
which we can adopt Martinez’s proposed interpretation. Rather,
they lead us to the opposite conclusion.
Maxims of statutory construction support adopting a narrow
interpretation of “place of public accommodation.” As previously
noted, regulations define “place of public accommodation” as
“a facility operated by a private entity whose operations affect
commerce and fall within at least one of ” the 12 categories
specifically listed in section 12181(7) of title 42 of the United
States Code. (28 C.F.R. § 36.104 (2022).) Regulations further
define “facility” under Title III as “all or any portion of buildings,
structures, sites, complexes, equipment, rolling stock or other
conveyances, roads, walks, passageways, parking lots, or other real
or personal property, including the site where the building,
property, structure, or equipment is located.” (28 C.F.R. § 36.104
(2022).) “[T]he expression of certain things in a statute necessarily
involves exclusion of other things not expressed—expressio unius
est exclusio alterius.” (Henderson v. Mann Theatres Corp. (1976)
65 Cal.App.3d 397, 403.) Thus, the only way a website might