In re Hellas Construction, Inc.
[…] Council v. Seton Health Plan, Inc., 94 S.W.3d 841, 846 (Tex. App.—Austin
2002, pet. denied)). Here, there is no doubt a controversy exists: Texas Mutual and the Martinez
Family disagree as to the proper mechanism for obtaining redress for Bruno’s fatal injury. For
that very reason, the suit for judicial review will result in a judgment that will, indeed, have a
“practical legal effect” on the controversy. See id. Moreover, while the statute of limitations
governing a claim for death benefits generally runs on the one-year anniversary of the date of the
employee’s death, see Tex. Labor Code § 409.007(a), the passing of that anniversary is not an
14
absolute bar to asserting such a claim, see id. § (b)(2) (“Failure to file in the time required . . .
bars the claim unless . . . good cause exists for the failure to file a claim.”). Thus, this case is
not moot.
And finally, to whatever extent the Martinez Family might raise additional
arguments that the agency’s order is void, we would also reject those arguments as a basis for
mandamus relief. We have held that an agency order may be subject to collateral attack as a