In re Hellas Construction, Inc.
[…] employee was entitled to benefits at the time of the denial, a question within the Commission’s
exclusive jurisdiction. Henry, 70 S.W.3d at 809; see also Saenz v. Fidelity & Guar. Ins.
Underwriters, 925 S.W.2d 607, 612 (Tex. 1996) (explaining agency’s exclusive jurisdiction to
resolve disputes over any entitlement to benefits). And “[t]he Commission’s exclusive
jurisdiction to determine compensability necessarily encompasses exclusive jurisdiction to
determine whether an injury or death occurred in the course and scope of employment.” Tyler
Asphalt, 107 S.W.3d at 838 (citing Tex. Lab. Code § 401.011(10), which defines compensable
injury as “an injury that arises out of and in the course and scope of employment for which
compensation is payable”).
9
But Was There Ever a Claim?
Throughout this dispute, the Martinez Family has maintained that DWC’s final
order is void—and therefore cannot establish jurisdiction in a suit for judicial review—because
they “never filed a claim for death benefits.”