In re Hellas Construction, Inc.
[…] We Will Defer to the Agency’s Interpretation of the Statutory Scheme.
Notwithstanding the well-settled jurisprudence indicating that DWC has exclusive
jurisdiction to resolve any dispute over eligibility, including questions of employment status, in
the context of a pending claim, the Martinez Family asks this Court to hold that DWC has no
jurisdiction to resolve the question of employment in the context of an unfiled potential claim.
11
The description of a benefit review conference is set forth in Section 410.021 of
the Workers’ Compensation Act. The Section reads, in its entirety:
A benefit review conference is a nonadversarial, informal dispute resolution
proceeding designed to: (1) explain, orally and in writing, the rights of the
respective parties to a workers’ compensation claim and the procedures necessary
to protect those rights; (2) discuss the facts of the claim, review available
information in order to evaluate the claim, and delineate the disputed issues; and
(3) mediate and resolve disputed issues by agreement of the parties in accordance
with this subtitle and the policies of the division.
See Tex. Lab. Code § 410.021 (emphasis added). The Section refers to the “claim” three times,
including to “the respective parties to a workers’ compensation claim,” apparently contemplating
the existence of a pending claim as a predicate to the conference. The section is silent as to the