In re Hellas Construction, Inc.
[…] 207 (Tex. 2009) (orig. proceeding)). A trial court has no discretion to misapply the law. Id.
(citing Walker v. Packer, 827 S.W.2d 833, 840 (Tex. 1992)). In the two competing petitions for
mandamus relief, each petitioner alleges that one of the trial courts misconstrued the governing
statutes and existing precedent in evaluating its jurisdiction over this dispute.
DISCUSSION
The parties disagree as to whether DWC had exclusive jurisdiction to determine
whether Bruno was an employee acting in the course and scope of employment at the time of the
injury. See Tex. Lab. Code § 406.031(a) (“An insurance carrier is liable for compensation for an
employee’s injury with regard to fault or negligence if . . . at the time of injury, the employee is
subject to this subtitle; and . . . the injury arises out of and in the course and scope of
employment.”). Hellas and Texas Mutual argue that exclusive jurisdiction is vested in the
agency, that the agency’s order is not void, that the court presiding over the suit for judicial
review of DWC’s order correctly overruled the Martinez Family’s plea to the jurisdiction, and