In re Hellas Construction, Inc.
[…] produce an absurd result.” Fleming Foods of Tex., Inc. v. Rylander, 6 S.W.3d 278, 284 (Tex.
1999) (citations omitted). With respect to ambiguity, “[i]f an agency’s construction of an
ambiguous statute it is charged with administering is reasonable . . . it is improper for a court to
overturn that interpretation.” Railroad Comm’n v. Texas Citizens for a Safe Future & Clean
Water, 336 S.W.3d 619, 624-25 (Tex. 2011). We review the resolution of any questions of
statutory construction de novo. See id. at 624.
Section 409.003 of the Labor Code provides that a “claim” may be initiated by
“[a]n employee or a person acting on the employee’s behalf . . . not later than one year after the
date on which . . . the injury occurred.” Here, it is undisputed that Hellas—not the Martinez
Family—requested burial reimbursement from Texas Mutual, which then remitted that sum to
10
Hellas. It is also undisputed that Texas Mutual was the one to request the benefit review
conference.