Lavar Quientez Dickerson v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 58 Va. App. 351, 356 (2011)). Although Rule 5A:18 provides two exceptions to this requirement—“for good cause shown or to enable this Court to attain the ends of justice”—neither exception applies here. The good- cause exception does not apply because Dickerson “had the opportunity to object but elected not to do so.” Perry v. Commonwealth, 58 Va. App. 655, 667 (2011) (quoting Luck v. Commonwealth, 32 Va. App. 827, 834 (2000)). A defendant may move “to withdraw a plea of guilty . . . only before sentence is imposed or imposition of a sentence is suspended.” Code § 19.2-296. But in order “to correct manifest injustice, the [trial] court within twenty-one days after entry of a final order may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw his plea.” Id. After Dickerson entered his guilty plea, he had the opportunity to challenge it as not having been made knowingly, intelligently, or voluntarily. He had the opportunity to object at the sentencing hearing.