STATE v. MENDIVIL
[…] and that the error caused him prejudice. Id. at ¶ 20. Fundamental error goes
to the foundation of the case, deprives the defendant of a right essential to
his defense, or is of such magnitude that the defendant could not possibly
have received a fair trial. State v. Escalante, 245 Ariz. 135, 142, ¶ 21 (2018).
3
STATE v. MENDIVIL
Decision of the Court
“The improper use of a conviction as a historical prior felony conviction for
enhancement purposes constitutes fundamental error.” State v. Avila, 217
Ariz. 97, 99, ¶ 8 (App. 2007).
¶8 Under A.R.S. § 13-703(C), “a person shall be sentenced as a
category three repetitive offender if the person . . . stands convicted of a
felony and has two or more historical prior felony convictions.” As defined
by A.R.S. § 13-105(22)(c), any class 6 felony “that was committed within the
five years immediately preceding the date of the present offense” qualifies
as a “[h]istorical prior felony conviction.” To calculate whether a felony was