Filed 8/2/22 1197 West 39th Street v. Seterus CA2/7
[…] rules applicable at the time of formation”]; Brown v. Wells Fargo
Bank, N.A. (D.D.C. 2012) 869 F.Supp.2d 51, 56, fn. 5
[“[r]egulations, like statutes, cannot be applied retroactively
absent express direction from Congress”; “§ 560.2 governs in this
case because it was the regulation in effect when the parties
entered into the Pick-a-Pay mortgage loan transaction”]; 17 see
also Bowen v. Georgetown University Hosp. (1988) 488 U.S. 204,
208 [“congressional enactments and administrative rules will not
be construed to have retroactive effect unless their language
requires this result”]; 12 U.S.C. § 5553 [“This title . . . shall not be
construed to alter or affect the applicability of any regulation,
order, guidance, or interpretation prescribed, issued, and
16 The effective date of the Dodd-Frank Act was generally one
day after “the date of enactment.” (Dodd-Frank Act (Pub.L.
No. 111-203, § 4 (July 21, 2010) 124 Stat. 1376, 1390.) The Dodd-
Frank Act was enacted on July 21, 2010. (E.g., Charter Township
of Clinton Police & Fire Retirement System v.