1197 West 39th Street v. Seterus CA2/7
[…] (61 Fed.Reg. 50951-50952, 50965-50966 (Sept. 30, 1996); 12 C.F.R. § 560.2(a).) “Federal savings association” under HOLA includes a federally chartered savings bank. (12 U.S.C. § 1462(3) [“[t]he term ‘Federal savings association’ means a Federal savings association or a Federal savings bank chartered under section 1464 of this title”]; see Appling v. Wachovia Mortg., FSB (N.D.Cal. 2010) 745 F.Supp.2d 961, 970-971 [“Federal savings associations, including federal savings banks, are subject to HOLA and regulated by the Office of Thrift Supervision”].)