Filed 8/2/22 1197 West 39th Street v. Seterus CA2/7
[…] For the cause of
action for violation of Civil Code section 2943, the Fannie Mae
parties argued the first amended complaint failed to allege facts
sufficient to show when a written demand for information
required under that statute was made to Seterus or Fannie Mae.
They also contended the March 30, 2016 demand to Schuman
provided information complying with the statute.
In its opposition the Company argued it did not claim to be
the borrower and neither wanted to assume, nor claimed to have
4 A “due-on-sale clause” is defined for purposes of title 12
United States Code section 1701j-3 as “a contract provision which
authorizes a lender, at its option, to declare due and payable
sums secured by the lender’s security instrument if all or any
part of the property, or an interest therein, securing the real
property loan is sold or transferred without the lender’s prior
written consent.”
7
assumed, the loan. It argued it had standing to assert its
declaratory relief cause of action as owner of the property and
disagreed declaratory relief was available only for claims between
parties to a contract. It also contended its first amended