Filed 8/2/22 1197 West 39th Street v. Seterus CA2/7
[…] lending and investment operations,’ the OTS . . . directed the
thrifts to comply with the uniform interagency real estate lending
standards set forth at 12 Code of Federal Regulations
parts 560.100 and 560.101,” which “required that a savings
association ‘establish loan administration procedures for its real
25
The OTS in 1996 adopted 12 Code of Federal Regulations
part 560.2, in which, at paragraph (a), the OTS made clear it
“occupie[d] the entire field of lending regulation for federal
savings associations.” (61 Fed.Reg. 50951-50952, 50965-50966
(Sept. 30, 1996); 12 C.F.R. § 560.2(a).) “Federal savings
association” under HOLA includes a federally chartered savings
bank. (12 U.S.C. § 1462(3) [“[t]he term ‘Federal savings
association’ means a Federal savings association or a Federal
savings bank chartered under section 1464 of this title”]; see
Appling v. Wachovia Mortg., FSB (N.D.Cal. 2010) 745 F.Supp.2d
961, 970-971 [“Federal savings associations, including federal
savings banks, are subject to HOLA and regulated by the Office
of Thrift Supervision”].) In keeping with its “inten[t] to give