Filed 8/2/22
[…] As noted, Prop. 218’s substantive provisions tended to
significantly restrict assessments, requiring assessing
agencies to (1) demonstrate special benefits to assessed
properties, (2) separate and quantify general benefits, and
(3) ensure the assessment is proportionate to a property’s
special benefit. (Art. XIII D, § 4, subd. (a).) The measure
further prohibits the exemption of public entities from
applicable assessments. (Ibid.) We discuss these
requirements below.
i. Special Benefit
An assessment may be imposed only for a “special
benefit” conferred on a particular property. (Art. XIII D,
§§ 2, subd. (b), 4, subd. (a).) A special benefit is “a particular
and distinct benefit over and above general benefits
conferred on real property located in the district or to the
public at large,” and a “[g]eneral enhancement of property
value does not constitute ‘special benefit.’” (Art. XIII D, § 2,
subd. (i).) “A project confers a special benefit when the
affected property receives a ‘direct advantage’ from the