Broad Beach Geologic Hazard etc. v. 31506 Victoria Point LLC
[…] (Art. XIII D, § 4, subd. (a).) The measure further prohibits the exemption of public entities from applicable assessments. (Ibid.) We discuss these requirements below. i. Special Benefit An assessment may be imposed only for a “special benefit” conferred on a particular property. (Art. XIII D, §§ 2, subd. (b), 4, subd. (a).) A special benefit is “a particular and distinct benefit over and above general benefits conferred on real property located in the district or to the public at large,” and a “[g]eneral enhancement of property value does not constitute ‘special benefit.’” (Art. XIII D, § 2, subd. (i).)