[Cite as State v. Palmer, 2022-Ohio-2643.]
[…] inartful. However, Crim. R. 24(C) identifies challenges for cause that may be made to
potential juror qualifications. The challenges include that a potential juror: “was a member
of the grand jury that found the indictment in the case” Crim. R. 24(C)(4); “served on a
petit jury drawn in the same case against the same defendant” (Crim. R. 24(C)(4); “served
as a juror in a civil case brought against the defendant for the same act” (Crim. R.
24(C)(5); or that the juror “has an action pending between him or her and the State of
Ohio or the defendant.” (Crim. R. 24(C)(6)). Further, R.C. 2313.17(B) sets forth
challenges for cause to excuse a potential juror, and it identifies the following as
challenges: “that the person has an interest in the cause;” (R.C. 2313.17(B)2)); “that the
person has an action pending between the person and either party;” (R.C. 2313.17(B)(3));
or “that the person formerly was a juror in the same cause;” (R.C. 2313.17(B)(4)). Since
Crim. R. 24 and R.C. 2313.17(B) identify the questions that the trial court asked of the
jurors, the court did not err in asking them about whether they had been jurors in the same