St. Clairsville Pointe, Inc. v. Musilli
[…] An estate was opened in probate court in West Virginia after Joann died. Appellee did not assert a claim against the estate for the unpaid funds. The Tenth Appellate District was asked to determine if the provisions in R.C. 2117.06 time bar a complaint for fraudulent transfer under R.C. Chapter 1336 when a claim was not made against the estate or filed in the probate case. Brown Bark II, L.P. v. Coakley, 188 Ohio App.3d 179, 2010-Ohio-3023, 934 N.E.2d 991, ¶ 7 (10th Dist.). R.C. 2117.06(A) states, “all creditors having claims against an estate, including claims arising out of contract, out of tort, on cognovit notes, or on judgments, whether due or not due, secured or unsecured, liquidated or unliquidated, shall present their claims” after appointment of an executor/administrator and prior to the filing of a final account or certificate of termination in the manner prescribed by the statute.