National Labor Relations Board v. Goya Foods
[…] However, the D.C. Circuit has suggested otherwise. See Cogburn Health Center, Inc. v. NLRB, 437 F.3d 1266, 1272 (D.C. Cir. 2006). The Board’s interpretation of its own regulation would of course be accorded appropriate deference. See Federal Exp. Corp. v. Holowecki, __ U.S. __, 128 S. Ct. 1147, 1155 (2008) (“Just as we defer to an agency’s reasonable interpretations of the statute when it issues regulations in the first instance, . . . the agency is entitled to further deference when it adopts a reasonable interpretation of regulations it has put in force.”); Allentown Mack Sales & 28 Section 102.48(b) states: Upon the filing of timely and proper exceptions, and any cross-exceptions, or answering briefs, as provided in §102.46, the Board may decide the matter forthwith upon the record, or after oral argument, or may reopen the record and receive further evidence before a member of the Board or other Board agent or agency, or may make other disposition of the case. 29 C.F.R. § 102.48(b) (2007) (emphasis added).