National Labor Relations Board v. Goya Foods
[…] Goya also argues in this enforcement action that the ALJ made findings not charged by the NLRB and therefore Goya did not have an opportunity to challenge those findings before the ALJ, which was a denial of due process. Although Goya is correct that it has a right to full and fair notice of the allegations against it, with an opportunity to litigate these issues, see Castaways Hotel & Casino, 284 NLRB 612, 614 (1987), because the Company did not raise its due process argument before the Board, this Court does not have the power to review it here on appeal under 29 U.S.C. § 160(e) (“No objection that has not been urged before the Board, its member, agent, or agency, shall be considered by the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge such objection shall be excused because of extraordinary circumstances.”).