Doe I v. Jane Doe
[…] Idaho Code Section 12-117 applies to administrative and judicial civil proceedings involving a person and a state agency, a city, a county or other taxing district as adverse parties. This proceeding does not involve any of the enumerated governmental entities. Consequently, John and Jane are not entitled to attorney fees or costs under I.C. § 12-117. A court may award reasonable attorney fees under I.C. § 12-121 “to the prevailing party or parties when the judge finds that the case was brought, pursued, or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation.” An appeal is generally considered frivolous where it disputes factual findings by a trial court and simply seeks the reweighing of evidence. Doe I v. Doe (2019-03), 166 Idaho 47, 57, 454 P.3d 1130, 1140 (2019).