California State Water Resourc v. Ferc
[…] The main cause of delay appears to be California’s requirement, pursuant to the California Environmental Quality Act (“CEQA”), that the State Board receive and consider an analysis of a project’s environmental impact before granting a certification request. 2 See Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21100(a) (requiring completion of “an environmental impact report on any project . . . that may have a significant effect on the environment”); Cal. Code Regs. tit. 23, § 3856(f) (“[T]he [Section 401] certifying agency shall be provided with and have ample time to properly review a final copy of valid CEQA documentation before taking a certification action.”).