People v. Duffie
[…] (a) A person charged with or convicted of a felony *** conditionally released from the supervising authority through an electronic monitoring or home detention program, who knowingly violates a condition of the electronic monitoring or home detention program *** is guilty of a Class 3 felony.” ¶ 13 During the relevant time frame, section 5-8A-4(H) of the Electronic Monitoring Law (id. § 5-8A-4(H)) provided, in pertinent part: “The supervising authority may promulgate rules that prescribe reasonable guidelines under which an electronic monitoring and home detention program shall operate. When using electronic monitoring for home detention these rules shall include but not be limited to the following: *** -5- 2022 IL App (2d) 210281 (H) Notice to the participant that violation of the order for home detention may subject the participant to prosecution for the crime of escape as described in Section 5-8A-4.1.” (Emphasis added.) ¶ 14 Defendant argues that the State failed to meet its burden of proof because it presented no evidence that he received the notice section 5-8A-4(H) requires.