People v. Duffie
[…] The court merged the criminal-damage-to-government-supported-property conviction into the escape -4- 2022 IL App (2d) 210281 conviction under the one-act, one-crime rule. The court sentenced defendant to 4½ years in prison. This appeal followed. ¶ 11 II. ANALYSIS ¶ 12 Defendant first argues that we must reverse his conviction because he was not given the required notice under the Electronic Monitoring Law that violating the conditions of his electronic monitoring program could result in his prosecution for escape. Defendant was charged with escape pursuant to section 5-8A-4.1(a) of the Electronic Monitoring Law (id. § 5-8A-4.1(a)), which provides, in pertinent part: “§ 5-8A-4.1. Escape; failure to comply with a condition of the electronic monitoring or home detention program. (a) A person charged with or convicted of a felony *** conditionally released from the supervising authority through an electronic monitoring or home detention program, who knowingly violates a condition of the electronic monitoring or home detention program *** is guilty of a Class 3 felony.” ¶ 13 During the relevant time frame, section 5-8A-4(H) of the Electronic Monitoring Law (id. § 5-8A-4(H)) provided, in pertinent part: “The supervising authority may promulgate rules that prescribe reasonable guidelines under which an electronic monitoring and