People v. Mendoza
[…] Those persons indicated that the Defendant did live at 33. *** - 17 - It’s clear to me that [defendant] is a drug dealer. And, now, I’m finding he’s an arms dealer as well. And selling to the people he shouldn’t be selling it to. Deterrence has to be heard loud and clearly. [Defendant] cannot commit these crimes himself in the future.” See 720 ILCS 5/24-3(A)(a) (West 2018) (providing that a person commits unlawful sale or delivery of firearms when the person knowingly “[s]ells or gives any firearm of a size which may be concealed upon the person to any person under 18 years of age”). ¶ 73 The circuit court sentenced defendant to concurrent terms of imprisonment: 35 years for count I, 30 years for count III, 20 years for count IV, 10 years for counts IX and X, and 20 years for count XI. Also, the court imposed street value fines totaling $119,300. ¶ 74 At the conclusion of