People of Michigan v. Derrin Torey Abbott
[…] Id. When
calculating the sentencing guidelines, a court may consider all record evidence, including the
contents of a presentence report. People v Thompson, 314 Mich App 703, 708-709; 887 NW2d
650 (2016).


                                                  -5-
three or more qualifying offenses against a person or property, the trial court did not err by
assessing 10 points for OV 13.

                                 C. OFFENSE VARIABLE 16

        OV 16 addresses the value of “property obtained, damaged, lost, or destroyed.” MCL
777.46(1). As applicable to this case, a score of 10 points is appropriate if “[t]he property had a
value of more than $20,000.00.” MCL 777.46(1)(d). A score of five points is appropriate if “[t]he
property had a value of $1,000.00 or more but not more than $20,000.00.” MCL 777.46(1)(e).
We disagree with defendant that the evidence supports only a five-point score for OV 16. A loss-
prevention manager for Footlocker provided information for a victim-impact statement, which