STATE V. WARNER
[…] that the district court has a pretrial obligation to determine
the sanity of a defendant who has filed such a notice. To the
contrary, various provisions of that statute indicate that the
question of whether a defendant was insane at the time of
the charged offenses is to be determined at trial. The statute
provides that “[n]o evidence offered by the defendant for the
purpose of establishing his or her insanity shall be admitted
in the trial of the case” unless notice is provided to the dis-
trict court and the county attorney in the manner prescribed.
§ 29-2203(1) (emphasis supplied). The statute also provides
that “[i]f the trier of fact acquits the defendant on the grounds
of insanity, the verdict shall reflect whether the trier acquits
him or her on that ground alone or on other grounds as well.”
§ 29-2203(3).
- 124 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
312 Nebraska Reports
STATE V. WARNER
Cite as 312 Neb. 116
Warner’s filing of a notice of intention to rely upon an
insanity defense preserved his right to present evidence as to
his sanity at trial.