IN RE APP. NO. P-12.32 OF BLACK HILLS NEB. GAS
[…] Also, it
appears undisputed that Black Hills has a natural gas franchise
with Papillion.
Of particular relevance in this case are the following stat-
utes: § 68-1863, which sets forth when a proposed enlargement
or extension of a service area is required to be submitted to the
PSC for review and which provides that, under certain circum-
stances, a proposed enlargement or extension will be conclu-
sively presumed to be in the public interest; § 6-1861, which
provides for a rebuttable presumption that certain enlargements
or extensions are in the public interest; and § 66-1860, which
sets forth factors for the PSC to consider when determining
whether an enlargement or extension is in the public interest.
Section 66-1863 provides in relevant part:
(1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3)
of this section, no jurisdictional utility or metropolitan
utilities district proposing to extend or enlarge its natu-
ral gas service area or extend or enlarge its natural gas
mains or natural gas services after July 14, 2006, shall
undertake or pursue such extension or enlargement until
the proposal has been submitted to the [PSC] for its
- 825 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
311 Nebraska Reports
IN RE APP. NO. P-12.32 OF BLACK HILLS NEB. GAS
Cite as 311 Neb. 813
determination that the proposed extension or enlargement
is in the public interest. . . . In making a determination
whether a proposed extension or enlargement is in the
public interest, the [PSC] shall consider the factors set
forth in sections 66-1860 and 66-1861. . . .
....
(3) If no person or entity has filed with the [PSC] a
protest alleging that the proposed extension or enlarge-
ment is not in the public interest within fifteen business
days after the date upon which the application was made
public, the enlargement or extension shall be conclusively
presumed to be in the public interest and the jurisdic-
tional utility or metropolitan utilities district may pro-
ceed with the extension or enlargement without further
[PSC] action.
Section 66-1861 provides in relevant part:
In determining whether an enlargement or extension of
a natural gas service area, natural gas mains, or natural
gas services is in the public interest pursuant to sec-
tion 66-1860, the following shall constitute rebuttable
presumptions:
....
(2) Any enlargement or extension by a jurisdictional
utility within a city other than a city of the metropolitan
class in which it serves natural gas on a franchise basis