IN RE APP. NO. P-12.32 OF BLACK HILLS NEB. GAS
[…] public interest, the [PSC] shall consider the factors set
forth in sections 66-1860 and 66-1861. . . .
....
(3) If no person or entity has filed with the [PSC] a
protest alleging that the proposed extension or enlarge-
ment is not in the public interest within fifteen business
days after the date upon which the application was made
public, the enlargement or extension shall be conclusively
presumed to be in the public interest and the jurisdic-
tional utility or metropolitan utilities district may pro-
ceed with the extension or enlargement without further
[PSC] action.
Section 66-1861 provides in relevant part:
In determining whether an enlargement or extension of
a natural gas service area, natural gas mains, or natural
gas services is in the public interest pursuant to sec-
tion 66-1860, the following shall constitute rebuttable
presumptions:
....
(2) Any enlargement or extension by a jurisdictional
utility within a city other than a city of the metropolitan
class in which it serves natural gas on a franchise basis
or its extraterritorial zoning jurisdiction is in the pub-
lic interest[.]
Section 66-1860 provides in relevant part:
No jurisdictional utility or metropolitan utilities dis-
trict may extend or enlarge its natural gas service area
or extend or enlarge its natural gas mains or natural gas
services unless it is in the public interest to do so. In
determining whether or not an extension or enlargement
is in the public interest, the district or the utility shall
consider the following:
- 826 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
311 Nebraska Reports