SIMONS V. SIMONS
[…] with Jonathan’s assertion that the court’s enforcement of the
lump-sum settlement was improper.
4. Alimony Award
Jonathan argues on appeal that the award of alimony was
an abuse of discretion because it was excessive. He makes no
argument that Heather’s right to alimony was waived in the
prenuptial agreement. In a marital dissolution action, an appel-
late court reviews the case de novo on the record to determine
whether there has been an abuse of discretion by the trial judge
in his or her determinations regarding custody, child support,
division of property, alimony, and attorney fees. 74
Under § 42-365, “The purpose of alimony is to provide for
the continued maintenance or support of one party by the other
when the relative economic circumstances and the other crite-
ria enumerated in this section make it appropriate.” The court
may order payment of such alimony by one party to the other
as may be
reasonable, having regard for the circumstances of the
parties, duration of the marriage, a history of the contri-
butions to the marriage by each party, including contribu-