SIMONS V. SIMONS
[…] 18
See Stephens v. Stephens, 297 Neb. 188, 899 N.W.2d 582 (2017).
- 162 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
312 Nebraska Reports
SIMONS V. SIMONS
Cite as 312 Neb. 136
the marriage are presumed marital unless the party seeking
the classification of the growth as nonmarital proves: (1) The
growth is readily identifiable and traceable to the nonmarital
portion of the account and (2) the growth is not due to the
active efforts of either spouse. 19
[12] Spouses are able to contract around the general rules of
equitable division by using a premarital agreement. 20 Neb. Rev.
Stat. § 42-1004 (Reissue 2016) permits parties to a premarital
agreement to contract with respect to, among other things, “The
rights and obligations of each of the parties in any of the prop-
erty of either or both of them whenever and wherever acquired
or located” and “[t]he disposition of property upon separation,
marital dissolution, death, or the occurrence or nonoccurrence
of any other event.” In this appeal, there is no dispute that the
premarital agreement between Heather and Jonathan was valid
and enforceable.