Andrew Redleaf v. CIR
[…] See Nelson v. Comm’r, 568 F.3d 662, 664 (8th Cir. 2009) (standard of review). -3- II. Former Section 215 of the Internal Revenue Code granted a deduction for payments constituting “alimony or separate maintenance payments” under 26 U.S.C. § 71.2 In the Deficit Reduction Act of 1984, Congress revised Section 71 to “eliminate the subjective inquiries into intent and the nature of payments that had plagued the courts in favor of a simpler, more objective test.” Hoover v. Comm’r, 102 F.3d 842, 845 (6th Cir. 1996). Under revised § 71(b)(1), an alimony or separate maintenance payment deductible under § 215(a) means “any payment in cash if -- (A) such payment is received by (or on behalf of) a spouse under a divorce or separation instrument, (B) the divorce or separation instrument does not designate such payment as a payment which is not includible in gross income under this section and not allowable as a deduction under section 215, (C) in the case of an individual legally separated from his spouse under a decree of divorce or of separate maintenance, the payee spouse and the payor spouse are not members of the same household at the time such payment is made, and (D) there is no liability to make any such payment for any period after the death of the payee spouse and there is no liability to make any payment (in cash or property) as a substitute for such payments after the death of the payee spouse.” In making the statute more objective, Congress adopted criteria that would distinguish deductible alimony payments from property settlements: In order to prevent the deduction of amounts which are in effect transfers of property unrelated to the support needs of the recipient, the 2 Congress