J-S18035-22
[…] of Lancaster County entered a decree, denying Appellant’s petition and issuing
Letters of Administration to Administratrix. See Decree of Register, 11/2/20,
at 2 (unpaginated); Orphans’ Ct. Op., 1/31/22, at 1.
On April 8, 2021, Appellant filed a timely petition to appeal from the
decree.5 Appellant averred, inter alia: (1) that she was Decedent’s common
law spouse; (2) that they “entered into a long term, monogamous
____________________________________________
2 See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5930.
3 The doctrine of common law marriage was abolished in Pennsylvania
effective January of 2005. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 1103. However, Section 1103
of the Marriage Law explicitly provides that “[n]othing . . . shall be deemed or
taken to render any common-law marriage otherwise lawful and contracted
on or before January 1, 2005, invalid.” Id. Appellant maintains she entered
into a common law marriage with Decedent in the late 1980s. See Appellant’s
Petition Pursuant to 20 Pa.C.S.A. Section 908 Appeal from the Decree of the
Register of Wills (Appellant’s Petition), 4/8/21, at ¶¶ 8-9, 16-21, 29.