J-S18035-22
[…] ____________________________________________
2 See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5930.
3 The doctrine of common law marriage was abolished in Pennsylvania
effective January of 2005. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 1103. However, Section 1103
of the Marriage Law explicitly provides that “[n]othing . . . shall be deemed or
taken to render any common-law marriage otherwise lawful and contracted
on or before January 1, 2005, invalid.” Id. Appellant maintains she entered
into a common law marriage with Decedent in the late 1980s. See Appellant’s
Petition Pursuant to 20 Pa.C.S.A. Section 908 Appeal from the Decree of the
Register of Wills (Appellant’s Petition), 4/8/21, at ¶¶ 8-9, 16-21, 29.
4Decedent’s death certificate listed his marital status as “Divorced.” See
Certificate of Death, 4/9/20.
5 “Any party in interest . . . who is . . . aggrieved by a decree of the register,
. . . may appeal therefrom to the court within one year of the decree[.]” 20
Pa.C.S. § 908(a) (emphasis added).
-2-
J-S18035-22
relationship” before his 1986 divorce from his first wife; (3) that Decedent
purchased an engagement ring for her; (4) that sometime between 1986 and
1989, they “engaged in a private ceremony [where they] exchanged words”