USCA4 Appeal: 20-1070 Doc: 162 Filed: 08/04/2022 Pg: 1 of 40
[…] Even so, the
36
USCA4 Appeal: 20-1070 Doc: 162 Filed: 08/04/2022 Pg: 37 of 40
court declined to offset the verdict by 50 percent as the defendants requested. The court
reasoned that, in the words of NY-GOL § 15-105, KLF “did not know or ha[ve] reason to
know” that Bern “‘did not pay so much of the claim as he was bound by his contract’” with
Napoli. J.A. 5586. Indeed, the court observed, the Napoli–Bern settlement agreement
appeared to require Napoli to indemnify Bern for liabilities arising out of the asbestos
cases. J.A. 5586. The court concluded that another provision, NY-GOL § 15-103, applied
and required a dollar-for-dollar setoff to reflect the settlement amount KLF received “from
the Bern Defendants, who were co-obligors with the remaining . . . Defendants.” J.A.
5587; see NY-GOL § 15-103 (“The amount or value of any consideration received by the
obligee from one or more of several obligors . . . in whole or in partial satisfaction of their
obligations, shall be credited to the extent of the amount received on the obligations of all
co-obligors[.]”).
3.
On appeal, the parties launch a bevy of arguments assailing the district court’s ruling
from all sides. KLF contends that, for numerous reasons, the district court should not have