USCA4 Appeal: 20-1070 Doc: 162 Filed: 08/04/2022 Pg: 1 of 40
[…] applied, rejecting KLF’s reading of “obligor.” The court also rejected KLF’s position that
the KLF–Bern settlement prohibited any setoff by virtue of the June 2020 addendum,
reasoning that the addendum was executed much later than twenty-one days after the
original settlement and could not be considered part of the same agreement. Even so, the
36
USCA4 Appeal: 20-1070 Doc: 162 Filed: 08/04/2022 Pg: 37 of 40
court declined to offset the verdict by 50 percent as the defendants requested. The court
reasoned that, in the words of NY-GOL § 15-105, KLF “did not know or ha[ve] reason to
know” that Bern “‘did not pay so much of the claim as he was bound by his contract’” with
Napoli. J.A. 5586. Indeed, the court observed, the Napoli–Bern settlement agreement
appeared to require Napoli to indemnify Bern for liabilities arising out of the asbestos
cases. J.A. 5586. The court concluded that another provision, NY-GOL § 15-103, applied