taken from Plaintiff’s complaint, are accepted as true. See Am. Nat’l Ins. Co. v. FDIC, 642 F.3d
[…] disability, or genetic information . . . must initiate contact” with the agency’s EEO counselor
“within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case of personnel
action, within 45 days of the effective date of the action.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1); see also
Green v. Brennan, 578 U.S. 547, 553 (2016). If the informal counseling process does not
satisfactorily resolve the employee’s concern, the counselor must provide the employee with
written notice of her right to file an administrative discrimination complaint with the agency. 29
C.F.R. § 1614.105(d). The employee then has fifteen days to file a formal complaint with the
agency. Id. § 1614.106(b). That complaint must “identify the aggrieved individual and the
agency and . . . describe generally the action(s) or practice(s) that form the basis of the
complaint.” Id. § 1614.106(c).
8
Defendants contend that two groups of Plaintiff’s claims must be dismissed for failure to
satisfy the exhaustion requirements set forth in 29 C.F.R. § 1614. First, Defendants argue that