People of Michigan v. David Allan Lucynski
[…] But the officers’ assumption that the law was valid was reasonable, and their observations gave them ‘abundant probable cause’ to arrest DeFillippo.” 30 Although this case presents slightly different circumstances, Heien’s discussion of DeFillippo is instructive. Deputy Robinson observed two cars stopped next to each other in the middle of Old State Road. Deputy Robinson believed this to be a violation of MCL 257.676b(1), which states, in relevant part, that “a person, without authority, shall not block, obstruct, impede, or otherwise interfere with the normal flow of vehicular . . . or pedestrian traffic upon a public street or highway . . . .” The majority concludes that defendant did not violate this statute because he did not actually interfere with the movement of any other vehicles or pedestrians. But the officer did not have the benefit of this Court’s guidance at the time of the alleged offense.