People of Michigan v. David Allan Lucynski
[…] Terry, 392 US at 22, 30- 31; Oliver, 464 Mich at 192. The stated justification for Robinson’s encounter with defendant was an alleged violation of MCL 257.676b(1). The parties do not dispute that if Robinson observed defendant violate MCL 257.676b(1), then Robinson would have had constitutionally sufficient suspicion to temporarily seize defendant. The statute provides, in relevant part: Subject to subsection (2), a person, without authority, shall not block, obstruct, impede, or otherwise interfere with the normal flow of vehicular, streetcar, or pedestrian traffic upon a public street or highway in this state, by means of a barricade, object, or device, or with his or her person. This section does not apply to persons maintaining, rearranging, or constructing public utility or streetcar facilities in or adjacent to a street or highway. [MCL 257.676b(1) (emphasis added).] Our primary goal when interpreting a statute is to give effect to the Legislature’s intent. Magnant, 508 Mich at 162. We begin with the plain and ordinary meaning of the statute, and if the text is clear and unambiguous, then it will be enforced as written.