People of Michigan v. David Allan Lucynski
[…] People v Champion, 452 Mich 92, 98; 549 NW2d 849 (1996). 16 MCL 257.676b focuses on the conduct of a person in relationship to the “normal flow of vehicular, streetcar, or pedestrian traffic . . . .” MCL 257.676b(2) refers specifically to a person standing in a roadway and carves out exceptions for construction, maintenance, and utility work, as well as the solicitation of contributions for a charitable or civic organization under certain circumstances. 22 the focal issue is whether MCL 257.676b(1) requires evidence that the accused’s conduct actually affected the normal flow of traffic or whether the mere possibility of it affecting traffic is sufficient. 17 The prohibited conduct is to “block, obstruct, impede, or otherwise interfere with the normal flow of vehicular, streetcar, or pedestrian traffic upon a public street or highway . . . .” MCL 257.676b(1).