David Sole v. Michigan Economic Development Corp
[…] And it must “relate[] to financial or proprietary information submitted by the applicant.” That information must also be “considered by the applicant and acknowledged by the board . . . as confidential.” Only if all these requirements are met would the exemption apply. Two other provisions of the MSF Act provide context for this exemption. MCL 125.2005(12) defines “financial or proprietary information” as “information that has not been publicly disseminated or which is unavailable from other sources, the release of which might cause the applicant significant competitive harm.” However, MCL 125.2005(11) excludes certain materials from the exemption in Subsection (9), meaning they are subject to disclosure under FOIA: “Any document to which the fund is a party evidencing a loan, insurance, mortgage, lease, venture, or other type of agreement the fund is authorized to 6 enter shall not be considered financial or proprietary information that may be exempt from disclosure under subsection (9).” 2 With regard to the requirements of Subsection (9), the parties do not dispute that the requested information is a “portion of a record” retained by the fund and connected to GM’s tax credit application.