David Sole v. Michigan Economic Development Corp
[…] The part of the record containing the tax credit cap was therefore derived from the financial or proprietary information of an applicant. That is certainly enough to create a “significant association” or “connection” between the record and the information it is derived from. See Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (1991). As such, it relates to otherwise protected financial or proprietary information. If this were the end of the analysis, the record would be exempt from disclosure under MCL 125.2005(9). But it is not the end, as MCL 125.2005(11) carves out an exception to MCL 125.2005(9). The question under Subsection (11) is whether the 8 agreement here is a “document to which the fund is a party evidencing . . . [an] agreement the fund is authorized to enter into . . . .” MCL 125.2005(11). If so, then the document cannot be considered financial or proprietary information that can be exempted from disclosure under Subsection (9). The document at issue here is the agreement extending the tax credits.