David Sole v. Michigan Economic Development Corp
[…] Therefore, it 3 concluded that the Court of Claims acted appropriately by granting defendant’s motion for summary disposition. Sole v Mich Economic Dev Corp, unpublished per curiam opinion of the Court of Appeals, issued June 4, 2020 (Docket No. 350764). Plaintiff then sought leave to appeal in this Court. We granted oral argument on the application for leave to appeal regarding the following issues: (1) whether, at the time of the request and pursuant to MCL 125.2005, the total value of tax credits extended to General Motors was exempt from disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act, MCL 15.231 et seq., as “financial or proprietary information” or as “[a] record or portion of a record, material, or other data received, prepared, used, or retained by the fund . . . in connection with an application to or with . . . an award, grant, loan, or investment that relates to financial or proprietary information submitted by the applicant that is considered by the applicant and acknowledged by the board or a designee of the board as confidential”; and (2) whether MCL 125.2005(11) requires the full disclosure, without redaction, of the tax credit agreement because “[a]ny document to which the fund is a party evidencing a loan, insurance, mortgage, lease, venture, or other type of agreement the fund is authorized to enter into shall not be considered financial or proprietary information that may be exempt from disclosure under subsection (9).” [Sole v Mich Economic Dev Corp, 507 Mich 928, 928-929 (2021).] II. STANDARD OF REVIEW This Court reviews a trial court’s decision to grant summary disposition de novo. Bank of America, NA v First American Title Ins Co, 499 Mich 74, 84-85; 878 NW2d 816 (2016).