David Sole v. Michigan Economic Development Corp
[…] Id. A tax credit agreement like the one here may well fall within these terms. It certainly relates “to money and its use and distribution.” And the agreement itself—a binding legal contract between a public body and a corporation—might be considered the “official document that records the action of” defendant, a public body, or an “account or statement” of the body’s financial transactions. Through the agreement, defendant extended billions of dollars of tax credits to GM, thereby allowing GM to reduce its tax liability or claim refunds. See MCL 208.1431(1) (providing that the tax credits may be claimed “against” tax liability); MCL 208.1431(5) (“If the credit allowed under this section exceeds the tax liability of the taxpayer for the tax year, that portion of the credit that exceeds the tax liability of the 12 taxpayer shall be refunded.”); 4 see generally Stege v Dep’t of Treasury, 252 Mich App 183, 194; 651 NW2d 164 (2002) (“[Tax] credits are applied to tax liability, if any.”).