David Sole v. Michigan Economic Development Corp
[…] Accordingly, under the constitutional-doubt canon, courts reasonably presume that the Legislature did not intend to enact a statute that “raises serious constitutional doubts.” Clark v Martinez, 543 US 371, 381; 125 S Ct 716; 160 L Ed 2d 734 (2005). Here, defendant’s preferred construction of MCL 125.2005 raises serious doubts about its constitutionality under Const 1963, art 9, § 23. Under the statute, defendant cannot “disclose financial or proprietary information not subject to disclosure pursuant to subsection (9)” without the applicant’s approval. MCL 125.2005(10). Thus, if MCL 125.2005(9) applies, the unredacted tax credit agreement is not available to the public absent GM’s approval.