If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] mistake. We are not limited to review for clear error when a trial court’s finding is
derived from erroneous application of law to facts[.] [Lueck v Lueck, 328 Mich
App 399, 404; 937 NW2d 729 (2019) (citations omitted).]
An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s decision falls outside the range of reasonable
and principled outcomes. Woodington v Shokoohi, 288 Mich App 352, 355; 792 NW2d 63 (2010).
By statute, the court may order spousal support when a party has insufficient resources for
support and maintenance. MCL 552.23(1) provides:
Upon entry of a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance, if the estate
and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and
maintenance of either party and any children of the marriage who are committed to
the care and custody of either party, the court may also award to either party the
part of the real and personal estate of either party and spousal support out of the