Career & Technical Assn. v. Auburn Vocational School Dist. Bd. of Edn.
[…] According to the Board, this point necessarily triggers R.C. 4117.08(A), which is captioned “Subjects of bargaining; exclusions,” and provides: “All matters pertaining to wages, hours, or terms and other conditions of employment and the continuation, modification, or deletion of an existing provision of a collective bargaining agreement are subject to collective bargaining between the public employer and the exclusive representative, except as otherwise specified in this section and division (E) of section 4117.03 of the Revised Code.” {¶38} According to the Board, even though the statute is not directly connected with the specifically enumerated unfair labor practices under R.C. 4117.11, the Board’s conduct, viewed in relation to this provision, arguably implicates such a practice.