Career & Technical Assn. v. Auburn Vocational School Dist. Bd. of Edn.
[…] 11

Case No. 2021-L-113
charges alleging an unfair labor practice under R.C. 4117.11 is filed with SERB and (2)

where a complaint brought before the court of common pleas alleges conduct constituting

an unfair labor practice under the statute.)

       {¶37} Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Board asserts CATA’s claims arise from

or depend upon the collective bargaining rights under R.C. Chapter 4117 because they

implicate a refusal to pay the stipend. According to the Board, this point necessarily

triggers R.C. 4117.08(A), which is captioned “Subjects of bargaining; exclusions,” and

provides: “All matters pertaining to wages, hours, or terms and other conditions of

employment and the continuation, modification, or deletion of an existing provision of a

collective bargaining agreement are subject to collective bargaining between the public

employer and the exclusive representative, except as otherwise specified in this section

and division (E) of section 4117.03 of the Revised Code.”

       {¶38} According to the Board, even though the statute is not directly connected

with the specifically enumerated unfair labor practices under R.C. 4117.11, the Board’s

conduct, viewed in relation to this provision, arguably implicates such a practice.