Career & Technical Assn. v. Auburn Vocational School Dist. Bd. of Edn.
[…] Resolution of this issue does not implicate an unfair labor practice under R.C. Chapter 4117 and thus R.C. 4117.08(A) cannot be viewed as a vehicle for conferring exclusive jurisdiction upon SERB. {¶40} The preceding analysis is intertwined with the Board’s next assertion, i.e., that its actions affected teachers’ rights under R.C. 4117.03. That section is entitled “Rights of public employees; restrictions on public employers.” The Board invokes R.C. 4117.03(A)(4) in support of its position, which states that public employees have the right to: “[b]argain collectively with their public employers to determine wages, hours, terms and other conditions of employment and the continuation, modification, or deletion of an existing provision of a collective bargaining agreement, and enter into collective bargaining agreements[.]” Id. The Board contends that its unilateral modification or termination of the stipend fundamentally violated the teachers’ right to collectively bargain with their employer relating to “wages, hours, terms and other conditions of employment.”