Career & Technical Assn. v. Auburn Vocational School Dist. Bd. of Edn.
[…] We therefore hold that R.C. 4117.03(A)(4) does not confer exclusive jurisdiction on SERB under the circumstances. {¶43} With the foregoing in mind, R.C. 4117.09(B)(1) expressly allows for suits alleging violations of collective bargaining agreements to be brought in the courts of common pleas. Young v. Ohio State University Hospitals, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 16AP- 14 Case No. 2021-L-113 527, 2017-Ohio-2673, ¶13, citing Moore v. Youngstown State Univ., 63 Ohio App.3d 238, 242 (10th Dist.1989). Under R.C. 4117.09(B)(1), collective bargaining agreements subject to R.C. Chapter 4117 must provide “a grievance procedure which may culminate with final and binding arbitration of unresolved grievances.” (Emphasis added).