138 Nev., Advance Opinion 55
[…] review of an order denying a motion to dismiss). As Bauman recognizes,
the guidelines are intended to be helpful, not to establish bright-line rules—
"rarely if ever will a case arise where all the guidelines point in the same
direction or even where each guideline is relevant or applicable." 557 F.2d
at 655.
Reynolds argues for both traditional and advisory rnandamus.
Taking traditional mandamus first, Nevada law requires the petitioner at
minimum to meet the criteria stated in the first and third Bauman
guidelines to qualify for such writ relief. NRS 34.160 (providing for
mandamus to compel the performance of an act the law requires "as a duty
resulting from an office, trust or station"); NRS 34.170 (providing for
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
3
IC, I k )47A
mandamus to issue in cases "where there is not a plain, speedy and
adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law"); see Archon, 133 Nev. at
819-20, 407 P.3d at 706 (discussing the requirements for traditional
rnandamus). As the majority correctly holds, Reynolds' petition fails to meet
these threshold criteria for traditional mandamus.
The errors Reynolds asserts—the district judge's decisions,