138 Nev., Advance Opinion 55
[…] denying the motion to dismiss. This also militates against merits
mandamus review. See Archon, 133 Nev. at 823, 407 P.3d at 708 (declining
to grant advisory mandamus where the issue pressed in the petition was
not raised and resolved in district court).
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
9
11)1 1947A
be made that NRS 598.094's "attempt to sell" reference applies to
government enforcement actions, not private actions by victims seeking
damages. Also reasonable is the argument that the NDTPA should be
construed consistent with the common law because nothing in its text
directs otherwise. See NRS 1.030 ("The common law of England, so far as
it is not repugnant to or in conflict with the . . . laws of this State, shall be
the rule of decision in all the courts of this State."); Leigh-Pink v. Rio Props.,
LLC, 138 Nev., Adv. Op. 48, 512 P.3d 322, 328 (2022) (construing the
NDTPA consistently with the common law, following what the court deemed
one of the "first principles of statutory construction"). The merits