requirements. Winter v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc.,
[…] allegations that were in dispute. Given the formal accusations,
the committee should have made a finding about the question
of non-consensual kissing, but we have no difficulty
understanding how the focus would shift from that
apparently minor issue to the more serious accusations and
more serious issues affecting both parties’ credibility. The
failure to make a finding on the abandoned non-consensual
kissing point does not seem like convincing evidence of bias
against men in general or John in particular.
John also says that the committee violated
§ 106.45(b)(1)(ii), which provides that “credibility
determinations may not be based on a person’s status as a
complainant, respondent, or witness.” Here, the committee
said that John had a motive to falsify information because he
could face a sanction if he were found responsible. Given the
history of Title IX regulations over the last ten to twelve years
and some schools’ alleged adoption of strongly pro-