United States Court of Appeals
[…] Dep’t of Justice v. House Comm. on the Judiciary, 142 S. Ct. 46
(2021).
3
full court to realign our decisions with the Constitution and
longstanding Supreme Court precedent.
I.
Seventeen members of Congress brought this suit under an
extraordinary statute, one that permits “any seven members” of
the House Committee on Oversight and Reform or “any five
members” of the Senate Committee on Homeland Security and
Governmental Affairs—less than a majority of each
committee—to compel executive agencies to disclose
information. Act of May 29, 1928, Pub. L. No. 70-611 § 2, 45
Stat. 986, 996 (codified as amended at 5 U.S.C. § 2954). Upon
such a request, “[a]n Executive agency … shall submit any
information requested of it relating to any matter within the
jurisdiction of the committee.” 5 U.S.C. § 2954.
This case concerns requests made under Section 2954 to
the General Services Administration (“GSA”) by members of
the House Committee on Oversight and Reform (the
“Committee”). The Members sought records relating to GSA’s