S22A0469. PAYNE v. THE STATE.
[…] must be corroborated. This claim fails at least on the third prong of
the plain-error test, because any error did not likely affect the
outcome of the proceeding.
The trial court instructed the jury under OCGA § 24-14-8 that
generally the testimony of a single witness is sufficient to establish
a fact and corroboration is not required. Payne did not request an
accomplice-corroboration charge, and the trial court did not give one.
After the trial court finished charging the jury, Payne’s counsel
stated that he had no objections. We thus review this claim only for
plain error. See OCGA § 17-8-58 (b) (“Failure to object in accordance
with subsection (a) of this Code section shall preclude appellate
review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the
jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights
7
of the parties. Such plain error may be considered on appeal even if
it was not brought to the court’s attention as provided in subsection
(a) of this Code section.”).
To show plain error, the appellant must demonstrate that
the instructional error was not affirmatively waived, was
obvious beyond reasonable dispute, likely affected the
outcome of the proceedings, and seriously affected the
fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial
proceedings.