S22A0469. PAYNE v. THE STATE.
[…] DNA matching a person named Deshawn Zabin. Payne also
attached as an exhibit to his amended motion for new trial records
indicating that Zabin had been convicted of burglary, armed
robbery, false imprisonment, and sexual battery based on actions
committed at a law office in September 2006. Payne suggests that
trial counsel should have investigated Zabin’s possible involvement
25
in Armour’s murder and introduced evidence about Zabin’s criminal
background, as well as evidence about the beer bottle indicating that
Zabin had (at some point) been present at the scene of the shooting.
OCGA § 24-4-402 provides that “[a]ll relevant evidence shall be
admissible, except as limited by constitutional requirements or as
otherwise provided by law or by other rules,” and “[e]vidence which
is not relevant shall not be admissible.”
This Court has followed the general rule that, before
testimony can be introduced that another person
committed the charged crime, the proffered evidence
must raise a reasonable inference of the defendant’s