Payne v. State
[…] This claim fails at least on the third prong of the plain-error test, because any error did not likely affect the outcome of the proceeding. The trial court instructed the jury under OCGA § 24-14-8 that generally the testimony of a single witness is sufficient to establish a fact and corroboration is not required. Payne did not request an accomplice-corroboration charge, and the trial court did not give one. After the trial court finished charging the jury, Payne’s counsel stated that he had no objections. We thus review this claim only for plain error. See OCGA § 17-8-58 (b) (“Failure to object in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code section shall preclude appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights 7 of the parties. Such plain error may be considered on appeal even if it was not brought to the court’s attention as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section.”). To show plain error, the appellant must demonstrate that the instructional error was not affirmatively waived, was obvious beyond reasonable dispute, likely affected the outcome of the proceedings, and seriously affected the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings.