S22A0469. PAYNE v. THE STATE.
[…] obvious beyond reasonable dispute, likely affected the
outcome of the proceedings, and seriously affected the
fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial
proceedings. Satisfying all four prongs of this standard is
difficult, as it should be.
Clarke v. State, 308 Ga. 630, 637 (5) (842 SE2d 863) (2020) (citation
and punctuation omitted). This Court does not have to analyze all
elements of the plain-error test where an appellant fails to establish
one of them. See State v. Herrera-Bustamante, 304 Ga. 259, 264 (2)
(b) (818 SE2d 552) (2018).
OCGA § 24-14-8 provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he
testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a
fact. However, in . . . felony cases where the only witness is an
accomplice, the testimony of a single witness shall not be
8
sufficient.” 3 Interpreting this rule, this Court has stated that a jury
may not rely solely on an accomplice’s testimony to find any fact
necessary to sustain a defendant’s felony conviction. “Instead, the
existence of any such fact must also be supported either by the