In the Matter of Michael Anthony Eddings
[…] But we are unswayed by Eddings’s effort to require that false-statement disciplinary cases be established via some higher quantity or quality of proof. And we agree with the Bar that the 19 record in this case proves each rule violation, including those having to do with making false statements, by clear and convincing evidence. See OCGA § 24-14-8 (“The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact.”).