United States Court of Appeals
[…] did not grapple with the interaction between firm Point-to-
Point service and non-firm Withdrawal Rights.” The Board
notes that, at the same time Linden renounced its firm
withdrawal rights, it separately bargained for and received firm
“point-to-point” transmission service from utilities on the PJM
grid. The Board therefore argues—and it is a powerful
argument—that, as a practical matter, Linden’s relinquishment
of its firm withdrawal rights and its election of firm point-to-
point service allowed Linden to receive the same benefits from
the Bergen project without any of the costs. 10 FERC insists
that we cannot consider this argument because it was not
adequately presented in its requests for rehearing.
Under 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b), “[n]o objection to [an] order of
the Commission shall be considered by the court unless such
objection shall have been urged before the Commission in the
application for rehearing ….” The argument the New Jersey
Board makes before us, unfortunately, appears nowhere in its
requests for rehearing before FERC. Instead, the Board’s
10
That is because PJM, despite being able to curtail service to a
customer with non-firm withdrawal rights, cannot curtail service to