J-A14002-22
[…] when the mental health of the victim was at issue in the trial, the records could have
supported elements of Defendant’s defense, and when there would have been no
harm to the victim, as the defense sought an in camera review, and that any
perceived harm to the victim would be substantially outweighed by the harm posed
to the Defendant in not disclosing said records resulting in the abrogation of the
Defendant's Sixth Amendment confrontation rights under both the United States
and the Pennsylvania constitutions?
42 Pa. C.S, § 5944 sets forth the privilege between psychiatrists and patients. It states:
No psychiatrist ... shall be, without the written consent of his client,
examined in any civil or criminal matter as to any information acquired
in the course of his professional services in behalf of such client. The
confidential relations and communications between a psychologist or
psychiatrist and his client shall be on the same basis as those provided
or prescribed by law between an attorney and client.
42 Pa. C.S. § 5944,
The psychiatrist-patient privilege, modeled after the attorney-client privilege, codified a
strong public policy that confidential communication made by a patient to her psychiatrist should
be absolutely protected from disclosure. “Information which is protected by an absolute