[Cite as State v. Hodge, 2022-Ohio-2748.]
[…] credit to all prison terms when the sentences are ordered to be served
concurrent to each other. And here, the trial court failed to comply with the law
and only applied the 30-day jail-time credit for the failure to appear sentence in
19-CR-160. The state takes no position as to this assignment of error.
ANALYSIS
{¶37} “The practice of awarding jail-time credit, although now covered by
state statute, has its roots in the Equal Protection Clauses of the Ohio and United
States Constitutions.” State v. Fugate, 117 Ohio St.3d 261, 2008-Ohio-856, ¶ 7.
R.C. 2967.191(A) codifies a defendant’s equal protection right to credit for prior
incarceration in which it states:
Lawrence App. Nos. 19CA20 & 19CA21 16
The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce
the prison term of a prisoner, as described in division (B) of this
section, by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined
for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was
convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail while
awaiting trial, confinement for examination to determine the
prisoner’s competence to stand trial or sanity, confinement while
awaiting transportation to the place where the prisoner is to serve the
prisoner’s prison term, as determined by the sentencing court under
division (B)(2)(g)(i) of section 2929.19of the Revised Code, and
confinement in a juvenile facility.
The Supreme Court of Ohio held:
when concurrent prison terms are imposed, courts do not have the
discretion to select only one term from those that are run concurrently
against which to apply jail-time credit. R.C. 2967.191 requires