[Cite as State v. Hodge, 2022-Ohio-2748.]
[…] necessary to correct a manifest miscarriage of justice. Accordingly,
an accused has the burden to demonstrate a reasonable probability
that the convictions are for allied offenses of similar import committed
with the same conduct and without a separate animus; absent that
showing, the accused cannot demonstrate that the trial court’s failure
to inquire whether the convictions merge for purposes of sentencing
was plain error.
Rogers at ¶ 3.
Lawrence App. Nos. 19CA20 & 19CA21 13
ANALYSIS
{¶29} Hodge was convicted of falsification in violation of R.C.
2921.13(A)(3),1 that provides:
No person shall knowingly make a false statement, or
knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously
made, when any of the following applies: * * * (3) The statement is
made with purpose to mislead a public official in performing the
public official’s official function.
{¶30} For the identity fraud, the conviction was based on Hodge violating
R.C. 2913.49(B)(1), which states:
No person, without the express or implied consent of the other
person, shall use, obtain, or possess any personal identifying