2022 IL App (1st) 192018-U
[…] -7-
No. 1-19-2018
trier of fact.” Id. A defendant’s conviction is reversed only when the evidence is so unreasonable,
improbable, or unsatisfactory that it creates a reasonable doubt of his guilt. People v. Newton, 2018
IL 122958, ¶ 24.
¶ 23 Here, to prove defendant guilty of aggravated assault of a peace officer, the State was
required to establish that defendant knowingly, and without lawful authority, placed Talbot, a
Chicago police officer performing his official duties, in reasonable apprehension of a battery by
pointing a BB gun at Talbot. 720 ILCS 5/12-2(b)(4.1)(i) (West 2018); see also 720 ILCS 5/12-1(a)
(West 2018) (an assault occurs when an individual “without lawful authority, *** knowingly
engages in conduct which places another in reasonable apprehension of receiving a battery”).
“Whether the victim was in reasonable apprehension of a battery is a question of fact.” People v.
Enerson, 202 Ill. App. 3d 748, 749 (1990). Reasonable apprehension is an objective standard and
a victim’s apprehension may be inferred from the evidence at trial, including the conduct of both