In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Defendant must also explain, however, why the divergence between OPM and DOL
standards is “required to effectuate the consistency of application of the provision to
both federal and non-federal employees.” Billings, 322 F.3d at 1334. Defendant
identifies two federal statutes governing federal employment, but neither justifies
OPM’s categorical rule for entry-level training overtime.
First, Defendant points to the Government Employees Training Act (“GETA”),
which rules out overtime compensation for federal employees’ training time. See 5
U.S.C. § 4109(a)(1) (authorizing the heads of federal agencies to “pay all or a part of
the pay (except overtime, holiday, or night differential pay) of an employee of the
agency selected and assigned for training under this chapter, for the period of
training”); Def.’s Suppl. Br. at 3–4. OPM implemented that prohibition by rule.7 See
5 C.F.R. § 410.402(a) (providing that, with certain exceptions, “an agency may not
use its funds, appropriated or otherwise available, to pay premium pay to an