In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Def.’s Mot. at 11–13; Pl.’s Opp. at 10–17; Def.’s Reply at 11–14, and whether Plaintiff’s employment
was “probationary,” Def.’s Mot. at 10–11, 17–20; Pl.’s Opp. at 17–21; Def.’s Reply at 15–16. I need not
reach those issues of fact and law — or even determine their relevance — until the parties address
them under the correct legal standard.
-4-
F.3d 264, 267 (5th Cir. 2000); Condo v. Sysco Corp., 1 F.3d 599, 604 (7th Cir. 1993).
The Office of Personnel Management (“OPM”) now administers FLSA for most
covered federal employees and employers. See 29 U.S.C. § 204(f) (providing that, with
certain exceptions, “the Director of the Office of Personnel Management is authorized
to administer the provisions of this chapter with respect to any individual employed
by the United States”); see also 5 C.F.R. §§ 551.102(a), 551.103.
In response to concerns that extending FLSA to federal employees would
“confuse administration” of FLSA and the civil service laws, Billings, 322 F.3d at
1333, Congress charged OPM with administering FLSA “consisten[tly] with the