In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] OPM’s categorical rule for entry-level training overtime.
First, Defendant points to the Government Employees Training Act (“GETA”),
which rules out overtime compensation for federal employees’ training time. See 5
U.S.C. § 4109(a)(1) (authorizing the heads of federal agencies to “pay all or a part of
the pay (except overtime, holiday, or night differential pay) of an employee of the
agency selected and assigned for training under this chapter, for the period of
training”); Def.’s Suppl. Br. at 3–4. OPM implemented that prohibition by rule.7 See
5 C.F.R. § 410.402(a) (providing that, with certain exceptions, “an agency may not
use its funds, appropriated or otherwise available, to pay premium pay to an
employee engaged in training by, in, or through Government or non-government
facilities”); 5 C.F.R. § 532.501 (defining “premium pay” to include overtime
compensation); see also 5 U.S.C. § 4118(a)(8) (authorizing OPM to implement GETA’s
training provisions). But OPM also provided that GETA — including the prohibition
on overtime for training — does not apply to federal employees covered by FLSA. See
5 C.F.R. § 410.402(d) (“Regulations governing overtime pay for employees covered by
[FLSA] during training … are found in § 551.423 of this chapter. The prohibitions on
paying premium pay … are not applicable for the purpose of paying FLSA overtime
pay.”). Because the parties do not dispute that Plaintiff is covered by FLSA, the GETA
prohibition on overtime payment for training does not apply.
Defendant argues that because OPM’s authorization for overtime pay under