Filed 8/9/22 P. v. Halo CA3
[…] in 1872. That same year, the Legislature enacted section 432, which provided, “Every
person who has in his possession, with intent to circulate or sell, any blank licenses or
poll-tax receipts other than those furnished by the controller of state or county auditor, is
guilty of a felony.” (Italics added.) It also enacted section 466, which provided, “Every
person having upon him, or in his possession, a picklock, crow key, bit, other instrument
or tool, with intent feloniously to break or enter into any building . . . is guilty of
misdemeanor.” (Italics added.) Finally, it enacted section 472, which provided, “Every
person who, with intent to defraud another, forges, or counterfeits, the seal of this state
41
[or specified other seals], or who falsely makes, forges or counterfeits any impression
purporting to be an impression of any such seal, or who has in his possession any such
counterfeit seal or impression thereof, knowing it to be counterfeited, and willfully
conceals the same is guilty of a forgery.” (Italics added.) Halo argues this shows the
Legislature knows how to criminalize possession, but that it did not do so when it enacted
section 115. Section 115 makes it a felony to offer a false document to be filed or