Filed 8/9/22 P. v. Halo CA3
[…] result more favorable to the appealing party would have been reached in the absence of
the error.” (Watson, supra, 46 Cal.2d at p. 836.) Upon an examination of the entire
cause, including the evidence, we are of the opinion that it is not reasonably probable
Smith would have achieved a more favorable result if Scalia’s testimony had been
stricken. Accordingly, even if the trial court abused its discretion in allowing the
challenged testimony, reversal is not required.
II
Halo’s Appeal
Halo was convicted of four counts of violating section 115, subdivision (a), which
35
provides, “Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument
to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which instrument,
if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the
United States, is guilty of a felony.” Here, the false instruments are the various deeds to
the property,23 and the recorder’s office is the public office in which they were recorded
or offered to be recorded. “California courts have long held deeds to be among the class