Filed 8/9/22 P. v. Halo CA3
[…] could exist.” He also agreed Scalia could testify that “[i]f we see a lis pendens, we warn
to be careful, because you never know what’s going to happen down the road. You may
end up losing your property and getting nothing for it if that lawsuit prevails, so be
careful about buying that. [¶] That, he can say.” (Italics added.) Smith argued,
however, that a transfer of property subject to a lis pendens is not necessarily void or
invalid.22 He also argued that testimony about the effect of a lis pendens on a property
21 Evidence Code section 402, subdivision (b): “The court may hear and determine the
question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury; but in
a criminal action, the court shall hear and determine the question of the admissibility of a
confession or admission of the defendant out of the presence and hearing of the jury if
any party so requests.”
22 Smith appears to be right about the law. According to a leading treatise on California
real estate: “A recorded lis pendens effectively clouds the title to the property described
in the notice. As a practical matter, it may impede or prevent a sale . . . of the property