Filed 8/9/22 P. v. Halo CA3
[…] grantor has no interest is “false” within the meaning of section 115. (Generes, at p. 682;
see also People v. Denman (2013) 218 Cal.App.4th 800, 809 [defendant filed quitclaim
deeds to himself on property in which he had no title or interest; deeds could reasonably
be considered false instruments within the meaning of § 115 because “they transferred an
interest that [defendant] did not have”].)
Halo does not contend that the deeds are not false instruments or that the
recorder’s office is not a public office within the meaning of section 115. He also does
not dispute that the deeds “if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any
law of this state.” (§ 115.) Instead, his argument focuses solely on what it means to
procure or offer a deed to be filed or recorded.
Each of the four counts on which Halo was convicted relates to a different deed.
Count four involved the grant deed dated June 9, 2015, relating to the Askari
transaction.