Stingley v. Burtley
[…] of the voluntary acknowledgment executed by Monte or the fact that it was a conclusive and binding adjudication of Monte’s 6 1-21-1636 parentage rights for M.R. Monte has been M.R.’s legal father since the day of her birth because he executed the voluntary acknowledgment of paternity that was never challenged or rescinded. ¶ 18 Section 609 of the Parentage Act provides a procedure by which a party, like Tracy, who claims to be the father of a child may file a complaint to establish a parent-child relationship where there is a previously entered voluntary acknowledgement of paternity. Section 609(b) provides that when a child has an acknowledged father, a party who is not a signatory on the acknowledgment must file a petition to establish a parent-child relationship within two years from the date of the acknowledgement: “Sec. 609. Limitation; child having acknowledged or adjudicated parent. a) If a child has an acknowledged parent, a signatory to the acknowledgment described in Section 301 of this Act or related denial may commence a proceeding seeking to challenge the acknowledgment or denial or challenge the paternity of the child only within the time allowed under Section 309 of this Act. b) If a child has an acknowledged parent or an adjudicated parent, an individual, other than the child, who is neither a signatory to the acknowledgment nor a party to the adjudication and who seeks an adjudication of parentage of the child must commence a proceeding not later than 2 years after the effective date of the acknowledgment or adjudication.” 750 ILCS 46/609 (West 2020) ¶ 19 In this case, the acknowledgment of paternity was signed on July 26, 2011. Tracy did not file his complaint to establish paternity until October 1, 2018—well beyond the two-year limitation period permitted under law for such a challenge.