Stingley v. Burtley
[…] However, after 60 days the procedure for rescinding the acknowledgment is found in sections 308 and 309. 750 ILCS 46/307-09. Section 308 provides that after the 60-day rescission period has expired, a signatory to a VAP may only challenge it as provided in Section 309: “Sec. 308. Challenge after expiration of period for rescission. After the period for rescission under Section 307 of this Act has expired, a signatory of a voluntary acknowledgment or denial may commence a proceeding to challenge the voluntary acknowledgment or denial only as provided in Section 309 of this Act.” 750 ILCS 46/308 (West 2020) Section 309 of the Act, provides: “Sec. 309 (a) A voluntary acknowledgment and any related denial may be challenged only on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact by filing a verified petition under this Section within 2 years after the effective date of the voluntary acknowledgment or denial, as provided in Section 304 of this Act. Time during which the person challenging the voluntary acknowledgment or denial is 10 1-21-1636 under legal disability or duress or the ground for relief is fraudulently concealed shall be excluded in computing the period of 2 years. (b) The verified complaint, which shall be designated a petition, shall be filed in the county where a proceeding relating to the child was brought, such as a support proceeding or, if none exists, in the county where the child resides. Every signatory to the voluntary acknowledgment and any related denial must be made a party to a proceeding to challenge the voluntary acknowledgment or denial. The party challenging the voluntary acknowledgment or denial shall have the burden of proof. The burden of proof to challenge a voluntary acknowledgment is clear and convincing evidence.” 750 ILCS 46/309 (West 2020).