Stingley v. Burtley
[…] Section 309 provides the procedure for signatories of a VAP to rescind or challenge a VAP. Section 309 is not applicable to a person like Tracy who is not a signatory on the VAP. ¶ 28 Instead, section 609 is the statute permitting a non-signatory of a VAP, like Tracy, to challenge a VAP, not section 309. Where a VAP has been signed for a child section 609 provides a two-year limitations period, with no extensions provided for mistake or fraud for a person who is not a signatory on the acknowledgment to petition to establish a parent-child relationship. 750 ILCS 46/609(b) ¶ 29 When a child has an acknowledged or adjudicated parent, as in this case, the person seeking to assert parentage “must commence a proceeding not later than 2 years after the effective date of the acknowledgment or adjudication (emphasis added).” 750 ILCS 46/609(b) (West 2020); John V. v. Rebecca Z., 2020 IL App (3d) 170802-U, ¶¶ 37-38. Tracy’s parentage action was commenced more than seven years after the effective date of the acknowledgment of 11 1-21-1636 paternity.